Other Info‎ > ‎

Data Protection




Kingswood Primary School and Nursery respects you and your child’s privacy when
you use the Organisation’s services and is committed complying with privacy
legislation.
The information below is what is referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’ which explain how
the Organisation uses and protects your personal information.
Before we start, if you look to the left of this webpage you’ll see a list of services that
the Organisation provides. Under each service is more detailed information about
how we use and protects your personal information, simply click on the link to find
out more.
Kingswood Primary School and Nursery has a Data Protection Officer whose role it
is to ensure that any personal information processed by the Organisation is
processed fairly and lawfully (respecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law).
If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal
information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, at DPO@essex.gov.uk or by
calling 0333 032 2970.




Who will we share your personal information with?

 

How do we protect your information?


  • How long do we keep your personal information? 

    For each reason why we use your personal information there is often a legal reason for why we need to keep it for a period of time. We try to capture all of these and detail them in what’s called a ‘retention schedule’. This schedule lists for each service how long your information may be kept for.


    Please click here
      

     

    Where can I get advice?

     

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@essex.gov.uk or by calling 0333 032 2970.

     

    For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

     

    Information Commissioner's Office

    Wycliffe House

    Water Lane 

         Wilmslow

         Cheshire 

         SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

 

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies (not the edible ones) & how you use this website  


 

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk